Meander Hill, LLC

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Meander Hill, LLC Early American home decor and furnishings since 1965. Youngstown, OH. We ship 📦. We deliver 🚚. In 1970 Rees met his wife Barbara at the store.

Meander Hill, located at the top of scenic Meander Reservoir in Austintown, Ohio, first opened its doors in 1965. Since that time, it has been family owned and operated and has grown into the areas premier Early American home furnishings store. The converted 1860 dairy barn was bought by Jack Rees in the mid 50’s to be used as a photography studio, as he was a photojournalist by trade. After almost a decade of restoration, Rees finally moved into the barn and opened up his photography studio. During this time he also sold antiques on the side to make ends meet. He eventually turned his attention to selling antiques and Williamsburg accessories fulltime. Since then, the two have run the store together with dedication and pride. In 2004, the couples’ youngest son Evan, joined the day-to-day business so that Jack and Barbara could take some well deserved time off. Since it first opened, Meander Hill has evolved into an Early American home furnishings store specializing in furniture, pictures, lighting, rugs, and accessories. While it might be more prosperous to deal in other styles and periods of furniture, our love and knowledge of Early American furnishings allows us to give a better product and service to our loyal customers. Aside from furnishings, Meander Hill is also known for its traditional and unique fall and Christmas décor. A lot of time is spent finding the right items so that our customers can be confident that they can find quality pieces here every year. Please feel free to stop by and take a look at our furnishing and hopefully you will enjoy our store as much as we do.

10/15/2026
Just a reminder, our annual Christmas Open House begins next Thursday, October 22 and runs through Sunday October 25.How...
10/14/2026

Just a reminder, our annual Christmas Open House begins next Thursday, October 22 and runs through Sunday October 25.

However, if you want to beat the rush, we are expecting to be fully decorated by this Friday.

We hope to see you this weekend and next.

SOLDLt. Moses Willard table lamp with linen shadeBlack crackleLike new23H14W9D$225
10/07/2026

SOLD
Lt. Moses Willard table lamp with linen shade
Black crackle
Like new
23H
14W
9D

$225

SOLDLt. Moses Willard floor lampReddish brown over goldLike new63” H$225
10/06/2026

SOLD
Lt. Moses Willard floor lamp
Reddish brown over gold

Like new
63” H

$225

PENDINGOriginal JL Treharn windsor end standLike new-zero wear to top24”RND x 26”HTiger maple top  -old maple finishBlac...
10/06/2026

PENDING
Original JL Treharn windsor end stand
Like new-zero wear to top
24”RND x 26”H

Tiger maple top
-old maple finish
Black rub base

$345

SOLDHall bench by Johnston BenchworksExcellent condition (rarely sat in)Green, cranberry, black, beige 34.5”H x 43”W x 1...
10/06/2026

SOLD
Hall bench by Johnston Benchworks
Excellent condition (rarely sat in)
Green, cranberry, black, beige

34.5”H x 43”W x 18”D

$495

SOLDOriginal JL Treharn sofa table50”W x 28”H x 18”DLike new Solid Tiger maple-early american maple finish$695
10/06/2026

SOLD
Original JL Treharn sofa table
50”W x 28”H x 18”D
Like new
Solid Tiger maple
-early american maple finish

$695

SOLDD.R. Dimes porringer tea tableCherry topBlack crackle baseLight surface wear$495
10/06/2026

SOLD
D.R. Dimes porringer tea table
Cherry top
Black crackle base
Light surface wear

$495

SOLDWing Chair and ottoman by Town and CountryLike newNo issuesIn the now discontinued New Holland fabric in dusk$1145
10/05/2026

SOLD
Wing Chair and ottoman by Town and Country
Like new
No issues
In the now discontinued New Holland fabric in dusk

$1145

PENDINGFanback childs high chair by Lawrence Crouse.Never usedLike newReg: $648Asking: $399
10/05/2026

PENDING
Fanback childs high chair by Lawrence Crouse.
Never used
Like new

Reg: $648
Asking: $399

Address

20 N Turner Road
Youngstown, OH
44515

Opening Hours

Monday 10am - 5pm
Tuesday 10am - 5pm
Wednesday 10am - 5pm
Thursday 10am - 5pm
Friday 10am - 5pm
Saturday 10am - 5pm

Telephone

+13307990138

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Meander Hill, LLC posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Meander Hill, LLC:

Shortcuts

Share

Category